About the Festival

About the Festival (4)

Contact the Festival

Written by

 

To get in touch with the festival, please email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more...

Legal & Privacy Policy

Written by

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the "Privacy Policy") refers to the website, www.westportfolkbluegrass.com (the "Website").  The Website is operated by Westport Folk and Bluegrass Festival ("we" or "the Authority").

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either "user" or "you") has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.

 

What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. 

How do we collect information from you?

IP Addresses

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

Cookies

We collate information on all our Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. 

Third party cookies

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance the website. You will see ‘social buttons’ on our Website, which enable you to share or bookmark the web pages. 

By using the Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described. The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

Do we protect your personal information?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

However, this Website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website. 

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Read more...

About the Festival

Written by

THREE FULL DAYS OF PICKIN’, PLUCKIN’, BOWIN’, BLOWIN’, STRUMMIN’, SLAPPIN’, SLIDIN’ & OLD-STYLE HARMONISIN’ IN IRELAND’S ACOUSTIC-MUSIC CAPITAL, WESTPORT, COUNTY MAYO.

We’d like to invite you to come to what we think is the best little festival in the West of Ireland, the Westport Folk and Bluegrass Festival, in association with Fáilte Ireland and Destination Westport.

For over eleven years, the Festival has featured acts from America, the UK, continental Europe, and of course Ireland – north and south.

Over three days there’ll be a load of gigs, more than one massive session, Masterclasses and Workshops and some local instrument makers will be showcasing their craft to boot.

The festival is organised with the help of a small committee of music lovers who take great care to bring the finest musicians playing traditional and contemporary bluegrass, old time and various styles of folk music.

Over three days there will be dozens of gigs,  plenty of jam sessions, masterclasses and workshops and  a luthier's showcase featuring local instrument makers showcasing their craft. We also provide concerts and workshops specifically for kids.

Festival goers can enjoy a variety of artists as they wander around the town where most of the performances are free and in local pubs and restaurants. In addition every day features an opportunity to attend a special concert event.

Friday night we gather at the Holy Trinity Church to provide an evening featuring artists who specialize in old time music, featuring stringbands  and combos playing old American tunes and songs as well as contemporary sounds based in that rich tradition. Saturday night we move to the fabulous Westport Town Hall Theatre for a grand concert of the finest traditional and contemporary bluegrass artists. As a farewell we spend Sunday evening at festival patron Matt Molloy's famous yard bar where The Clew Bay Folk Club hosts a special evening of folk music.

The Festival atmosphere is warm and open, where everyone – all generations, cultures and walks of life, locals and visitors – feel included and, most importantly, have fun. The audience consists of everyone from seasoned folk and bluegrass ‘buffs’ to casual music fans, plus people just out for the crack.

 

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed

Friends of The Festival

Mayo County Council Destination Westport Mescan Brewery Budget LCDC

Connect with Us